LibGuides: Music Library Resources: David Craighead Collection

David Craighead

Accessing the Collection

Archival finding aid
PDF lists everything that can be found in the David Craighead Collection in the University Archives
List of Works: Recordings
List of all recorded works by David Craighead and where they can be found in the University Archives.
List of Works: Printed music and correspondence
List of the scores, copies, and printed works of David Craighead and where they can be found in the University Archives.

Browse in ArchiveSpace
Browse the collection digitally in ArchiveSpace.

Craighead Donates Collection

Craighead donates collection to Duquesne
This article written by Andrew Scanlon in 2006 and published in "American Organist" details Craighead's donation of many music materials that are now in the archives.

David Craighead Collection

This is a large collection from the music library of renowned organist and teacher David Craighead. The bulk of the collection is a wide array of organ music - from Bach to Reger to lesser known composers - with David Craighead's markings and notes. The collection also includes personal and professional correspondence, recital programs, and some recordings on reel-to-reel tape, cassette tape, and CD.

David Craighead was awarded his bachelor of music degree in 1946 from the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia. He taught in the music department of Occidental College from 1948 through 1955 before his appointment at the Eastman School of Music. At Eastman, Craighead served as professor of organ and chair of the organ division of the keyboard department until his retirement in 1992. Many of his students went on to hold positions in colleges and churches across the country. Craighead was also organist of St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in Rochester. Professor Craighead was a renowned recitalist, performing throughout the United States and Europe. Professor Craighead received both teaching and performance honors. He received Honorary Doctorates from Lebanon Valley College and Duquesne University, where he also served as Adjunct Professor of Organ. He was married to organist Marianne Craighead for 47 years, and he himself passed away on March 25, 2012 at the age of 88.