Databases by Subject: L

Select Medical View when you login. Contains full text drug information resources and other health care information.

The online catalog of the Library of Congress, a database of approximately 12 million records representing books, serials, computer files, manuscripts, cartographic materials, music, sound recordings, and visual materials in the Library's collections.

More than 500 core journals, more than 50 priority journals, and 125 selective journals are indexed, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Coverage extends back as far as the mid-1960s.

Abstracts and indexing of the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences, covering all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.

Over 1,000 works, including formal treatises on criticism, essays and manifestos, literary prefaces, theories of imagination, taste and aesthetics, and major examples of contemporary theory, by more than 350 writers trace the history of literary theory and criticism from Plato to Judith Butler.

A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 200 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.

Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.

Full text Coverage: December 4, 1996 -- present.