Dove of the Holy Spirit, by Bernini, stained glass, (ca. 1660), St. Peter's Bascilica, Vatican. Source: Wikimedia Commons
These databases may be accessed from off campus. To do that, when you click on the link for a database, you will be asked for your Multipass username and password. Enter that information and you will then be able to search the databases as if you were inthe library.
Click the button above to visit the Catholic Research Resources Alliance (CRRA) website, home of the Catholic Portal, a catalog of rare, unique, and uncommon Catholic scholarly materials in the library collections of the over 40 member institutions of the CRRA. An ever-growing number of the items listed may contain links to the full-text!
CRRA has a growing collection of subject guides to assist users of their website in doing research. Click the link below to see these subject guides.
If you need help with research on this or any other topic, you can click on the Ask a Librarian link in the box above to see how to contact a referencelLibrarian.
You can also contact me, Ted Bergfelt, creator of this page. I am the library's liaison to the Theology Department. The best way to reach me with a question is via email
If you need more extensive help, I am available for individual consultations. Click on the link below to set up an appointment.
Pneumatology is the branch of Christian systematic theology that deals with the Holy Spirit. It is a topic that comes up in many Theology classes at Duquesne. This page was designed to get researchers quickly to background information, books, and journal articles accessible through the Gumberg Library on pneumatological topics.
For some basic information on the topic of the Holy Spirit, click on the links below. To read the first document off-campus, you will be prompted to enter your Multipass username and password.
"God (Holy Spirit)," New Catholic Encyclopedia
"Spirit of God," New Catholic Encyclopedia
"Holy Spirit," New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge
The works below with underlined titles are available electronically. Click a title to search the book. When you do, you may be asked for your Multipass information.
Encyclopedia of Christian Theology by 
New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge
Veni Creator Spiritus: A Theological Encyclopedia of the Holy Spirit by The Library of Congress Subject Headings do not use the term "Pneumatology." Instead, they use "Holy Spirit" as their way of referring to that concept.
Click on a link below to run a subject search for all books on that topic in the online catalog.
In the case of each of these Church Fathers who wrote on the Holy Spirit, the first link for the person, identified by the word "Author," will take you to all books written by that person in the online catalog. The second link, identified by the word "Subject," will take you to all books in the online catalog about that person and their works.
These databases may be accessed from off campus. To do that, when you click on the link for a database, you will be asked for your Multipass username and password. Enter that information and you will then be able to search the databases as if you were inthe library.
