Arthur Miller. Photo by the U.S. State Department. Public domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons
Death of a Salesman: 2011 Broadway Revival Edition by 
Death of a Salesman by 
Death of A Salesman by These may be borrowed for one week using your Duquesne ID.
Death of a Salesman
Death of a SalesmanWelcome to this Gumberg Library research guide on Arthur Miller's play, Death of A Salesman. It will point users to electronic reference works (great for finding background information); links that search the QuickSearch online catalog books on the playwright and his play, as well as on themes encountered in the play; and links to databases for finding articles in literary databases, and the databases of related disciplines. The guide also provides information on citation and how to obtain materials not available at the Gumberg Library.
Use the tabs at the top of the guide to access the different sorts of information.
If at any time in your research your need help, Ask Gumberg. Or you can contact me, Ted Bergfelt, the Humanities Librarian. Click to Send Email, or phone me at 412.396.5351.
Click on the title of a work below to use it.
To use any of these electronic reference books off-campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a title link.
Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature by 
Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & Performance by Both of these collections of resources can be accessed off-campus, but you will have to enter your Multipass username and password word in order to use them.
Gale Literature Resource Center
This database provides information on thousands of authors and literary works. It includes biographies, reviews and news, literary criticism, and topic and work overviews.
Along with the full text of of 350,000 English and American works of literature, this database provides articles from 200 full-text literary journals and other key critical and reference resources.
For literature scholars who need an exhaustive set of scholarly resources around a literary topic for research and course planning. 500,000 primary works and millions of records from journals, monographs, and dissertations.
Click a link below to find all books in Gumberg Library on that subject.
All of these resources can be accessed from off-campus, but you will need to enter your Multipass username and password in order to use them.
