Browse Resources for Identifying a Research Instrument!
Identifying a research instrument can be a time-consuming task!
Gumberg library provides access to databases such as, APA PsycTests and HaPI, that contain information about a wide variety of research instruments. These databases are a good place to start looking for research instruments!
Listed below are other resources you can use to identify research instruments. Click the name to learn more about procedures for finding research instruments using the resource!
|
Resource
|
Subject Area
|
Additional Information
|
| Asher's | Occupational Therapy | Print edition is available for library use only |
| CINAHL | Nursing and Other Health Professions | Online database |
| Neuropsychology | This book has a test and subject index | |
| DASS | Depression Anxiety Stress Scale | Free downloadable questionnaire! |
| ERIC | Education research and information | Online database |
| ETS | A variety of fields with an emphasis on educational testing | Online test collection database |
| Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print | Provides reviews of tests on Personality, aptitude, intelligence & more | Available through online database and in the library |
| ProQuest Dissertation & Theses Global | Multidisciplinary index of dissertations and theses from all fields of study | Online database |
| RAND | Health Care, aging, mental health, quality of life and more | Free downloadable surveys - no charge! |
| Tests In Print | Achievement, aptitude, intelligence, sensorimotor skills & more | Bibliography of known commercially available tests - library use only |
If you don't see a subject covered, please Ask Gumberg for more advice!
Asher's Occupational Therapy Assessment Tools is a printed book for finding instruments related to occupational therapy.
Each chapter is broken down by subject to find an instrument related to your topic.
Some chapter topics include:
This book provides information on cost, reliability and validity, and many other helpful aspects related to each instrument.
Note: The print book is available for library use only.
CINAHL is the Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature database.
When searching CINAHL for instruments, you will find articles that discuss using instruments.
There are two ways to search for instruments by subject:
1. Click Advanced Search. Enter your topic keyword in the search bar.
2. Select field IN (Instrumentation).
3. Click Search.
Option 2:
1. Click Advanced Search and enter your topic keyword.
2. Scroll down and when you see Publication Type, select Questionnaire/Scale.
3. Click Search.
Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests
A Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests is a well-established printed book of assessments related to neuropsychology.
This book allows you to search for instruments by subjects.
Some topics include:
The book has a test and subject index, as well as one for authors. It includes pricing and publisher information for the instruments.
DASS (Depression Anxiety Stress Scales) is designed to measure the negative emotional states of depression, anxiety, and stress.
The DASS is a 42-item self-report questionnaire that is free to download and use!
The manual which contains more detailed information, can be purchased for a nominal fee that is listed on their website.
ERIC stands for Educational Resources Information Center, and is a great database to start with if you're looking for instruments used in education settings.
When searching ERIC for instruments, you will find articles that discuss using instruments.
There are a few different ways to search in ERIC:
Option 1
1. Click Advanced Search.
2. Scroll down to publication type and select Tests/Questionnaires,
3. Then enter your topic keyword in the search box and click Search.
Option 2
1. Enter your topic keyword in the first box.
2. Then enter test* or survey* into the next box and select the field AB (abstract) in the green box.
3. Click Search.
Option 3
1. Enter your topic keyword in the first box.
2. Enter tests/questionnaires in the next box and select the field PU (publication type) in the green box.
3. Click Search.
ETS has a large database of instruments that are available for purchase.
ETS allows you to limit your searches so that you only find instruments they have available for download.
Option 1
To search for downloadable instruments:
1. Click the Advanced Search Box.
2. For the first box, select Order Information.
3. Enter the keyword downloadable.
4. Enter your topic in the second box, under all fields. Click Search.
Option 2
To search all results (not just downloadable), you can do a basic or advanced search.
For an advanced search, click the Advanced Search tab.
1. Change the second box to All Fields.
2. Enter your keyword and hit the enter key.
Note: In Advanced search, you can also search by subject, year, author, and title, among other categories.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments includes journal articles that discuss measurement instruments in the health, psychosocial, organizational behavior, and library and information science fields.
Some HaPI records include information about finding specific instruments as well as their reliability. Check the full text of articles for more information about specific instruments.
To search for an instrument in HaPI:
1. Click Advanced Search and enter your keyword(s) in the search box.
2. Change the field to ME Measure. Click search.
Note: Sometimes you may find the full text for an instrument. Be sure to read about the instruments permissions.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print database contains information about a wide range of instruments for a variety of disciplines.
You can access the Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print database online through Gumberg library.
There are two ways to use this resource:
1. Enter a keyword related to your topic
2. Search the name of an already known assessment
This online database contains an abundance of information related to each instrument. You can find the test category, population, and purpose of the test, as well as identify the author(s), time, and price.
Note: this database does not include copies of the actual instrument, but it is a great resource to identify information when asking for permission!
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global contains the full text of a large number of dissertations and theses. Some of the dissertations and theses include entire research instruments.
To search the database:
1. Click Advanced Search, enter your topic in the top box and change the search field to Anywhere.
2. In the second box, input survey, scale, assessment, etc, also changing the search field to Anywhere.
Note: Make sure you contact the instrument author for permission before using the instrument.
APA PsycTests is a database containing a collection of psychological measures, scales, surveys, and other essential instruments across the behavioral and social sciences.
To search for research instruments in APA PsycTests, enter a keyword related to your topic and click search.
Once you've completed your search and click a resource on the result list, you will see information related to the instrument.
Note: Many PsycTests records include instruments. Be sure to read about an instrument's permissions!
For more info on the APA PsycTests database, see our guide!
RAND (Research ANd Development) provides downloadable surveys to use free of charge!
RAND requires an appropriate citation when using their products. Occasionally, some materials are not from RAND, but the link will take you to another website with instructions.
Survey topics include:
To view the full list of free and downloadable surveys, click here!
Additional Resources Available
We recommend using the resources listed above to try and identify a research instrument. If you still haven't found an instrument, feel free to try these resources below.
Tests and Measures in the Social Sciences (TMSS) is an archived index that is being updated based on an older version known as, TMdb. These databases contain books with tests and measurement tools used in psychology, sociology, health, marketing, management, and many more disciplines.
TMdb and TMSS are finding aids that will help you identify books that contain the full text of instrument's.
