According to the New Catholic Encyclopedia 2nd Edition, "Christology" is "the study of the Person and attributes of Christ, in particular the union in Him of divine and human natures." This research guide is designed to get researchers quickly to books, journal articles, and other types of information sources accessible through the Gumberg Library on Christological topics.
For some basic information on the topic of Christology, click on the links below. To read an article, you many need to enter your Multipass username and password when prompted.
"Christ and Christology," Dictionary of Jewish-Christian Relations
"Christology," Encyclopedia of Science and Religion
"Christology," New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition
"Christology," New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge
"Christology, Controversies on (Patristic)," New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition
"Hypostasis," Encyclopedia of Religion, 2nd Edition
"Incarnation," Encyclopedia of Religion, 2nd Edition
"Incarnation," New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition
"Jesus Christ (In Theology)," New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition
"Subsistence (In Christology)," New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition
To use Ebooks, please enter your Multipass username and password when prompted
Dictionary of Jesus and the Gospels by 
Encyclopedia of Christian Theology by 
Jesus in History, Legend, Scripture, and Tradition: A World Encyclopedia by 
Jesus in History, Thought, and Culture: An Encyclopedia by 
Verbum Caro: An Encyclopedia of Jesus, the Christ by The Library of Congress Subject Headings do not use the term "Christology." Instead, they use "Jesus Christ - Person and offices" as their way of refering to that concept.
Click on a link below to run a subject search for all books on that topic in DUQSearch, the online catalog.
In the case of each of these Church Fathers who wrote on Christology, the first link for the person, identified by the word "Author," will take you to all books written by that person in the online catalog. The second link, identified by the word "Subject," will take you to all books in the online catalog about that person and their works.
To use these resources, please enter your Multipass username and password when prompted
To use these resources, please enter your Multipass username and password when prompted
If at any time you need help with using Gumberg Library resources, please contact Ted Bergfelt, Humanities Librarian, via email or by phone at 412-426-5430, 8:30 am-4:30 pm ET, Monday-Friday. If he is not available, Ask Gumberg
