A number of the most comprehensive databases to the literatures of specific disciplines contain dissertation abstracts as well as citations to articles, books, and book chapters. These databases are listed below. When searching any of them for dissertations, make sure to use the Advanced Search interface rather than the Basic Search screen, to which you will usually be taken when you click on a database link below. To search them off-campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a link.
American History: America History and Life
Education: ERIC: Education Resources Information Center
Language, Literature & Folklore: Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB)
Music: Music Index
Music: RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Nursing and Allied Health: CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health (Students in Global Health Ethics should always search this database as part of their dissertation review process.)
Political Science: Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Psychology: APA PsycINFO
Sociology: Sociological Abstracts
To search any of the databases above for dissertations and theses, go the database search interface by clicking a link in the box above. Enter your search terms in the search fields. Then, to limit your search to disssertations, scroll down the screen to the "Publication Type" menu. Look for a document type such as "Doctoral Dissertation" or "Dissertation" in the menu. Click on that document type. Then press Search or Enter to run you search, which will be limited to just that type of document..
For Global Health Ethics students doing dissertation reviews, in the CINAHL database, the publication types you should look for are "doctoral dissertation" and "master's thesis."
