Yoruba bronze head from the city of Ife, 17th century. Photo by WaynaQhapaq. Source: Wikimedia Commons
Gumberg Library subscribes to a number of collections of electronic reference works. To use these e-reference collections off-campus, you must enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a link.
You can learn 72 different languages through Mango Languages. Two of them are Igbo and Swahili. To use Mango off-campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password.
On this page you will find listed selected resources on African Literature, Music, and the Arts. You will find reference books, both print and electronic, databases useful for finding magazine and journal articles, links that will find books in the QuickSearch online catalog, and selected reliable websites.
To access electronic reference books from off campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password when you click on the title link.
Encyclopedia of World Literature in the 20th Century, 3rd edition by 
Concise Garland Encyclopedia of World Music by 
Musical Instruments of the World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians OnlineClick on a link below to find all books and other materials on that subject in the online catalog. To read any of the electronic books off-campus, you will first have to enter your Multipass information.
Click on the logo above to access a database containing the complete texts of novels, short stories,poems, and other kinds of literary works by major African Writers from the 1960s to the early 21st century. This database does not contain literary criticism. For that, see the links in the "Find Articles" box. To access the database off-campus, you will have to enter your Multipass information when you click the link.
Click the logo above to access a database of music recordings, containing all genres of music, including music of Africa. To access the database off-campus, you will have to enter your Multipass information when you click the link.
To access some of the electronic journals from off campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password.
To use these databases off-campus you must enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a link.
