American Civil War Cultures: A Research Guide: Find Articles

The Girl I Left Behind Me

Detail from the painting by Eastman Johnson, 1870s. Public domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons

Many of the Gumberg Library databases supply not only bibliographic citations for articles, but full text as well. To learn about how to know in if full text is available in any our our resources, click the link below for a page that describes this in detail.

• Finding Full Text

Gumberg Library offers access to many databases providing citations to journal articles, and, in many cases, the full text of the articles. Tips on searching these databases. Enter your Multipass username and password when prompted

• America: History and Life
• MLA International Bibliography  
  The premiere database for language, literature and folklore. All serious researchers in those fields will need to use this.
• Music Index
• Literature Resource Center - LRC
• Literature Online (LION)
• RILM Abstract to Music Literature

All of these resources can be accessed from off-campus, but you will need to enter your Multipass username and password in order to use them.

• Academic Search Elite
• Google Scholar  
• JSTOR
• Project Muse  
• ProQuest Central

Home Sweet Home

By Winslow Homer, 1863. Public Domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons

Google Scholar can be linked to your computer so when you search it, it will link to full text in Gumberg Library databases. Click the link below to see how to set this up on your computer.

• Set Google Scholar Preferences