LibGuides: History of Things: Gumberg Library

The Pittsburgh Catholic
Contains digitized issues of The Pittsburgh Catholic from 1844-2001.

Wall Street Journal, 1889 - 1993 (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
The Wall Street Journal (1889-1993) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
Pittsburgh Courier, 1911-2002 (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
One of the oldest and most prestigious Black newspapers in the United States, with a rich and storied history, searchable coverage from 1911 -- 2002. Find first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

The Duquesne Spiritan Collection
The Spiritan Writings Collection at Duquense University makes accessible in one place many of the primary and secondary writings of the Spiritan Congregation.
Historic Duquesne Duke
The Duquesne Duke, the student newspaper of Duquesne University, published its first issue on March 5, 1925. Except for a brief interruption in the 1940's, the Duke has been continuously published since that time. In Duquesne's history, four other publications served a role similar to the Duke in communicating news about the university; those collections are included as well.
Duquesne Photograph Collection
Images of Duquesne University's past including athletics, building projects, and unique campus views.

History of Things: Gumberg Library