St Francis de Sales, Patron Saint of Writers
, Public Domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons
E-Journals
To use any of these electronic journals off-campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a title link.
Click button to visit site
Image Credit
The blue background on the banner above, and on each page of this research guide, is from the "America" windows, by Marc Chagall, Chicago Art Museum. Photo by ParentingPatch. CC BY-SA 3.0 Source: Wikimedia Commons
Welcome to this research guide designed to connect users of Gumberg Library with information on Catholic novelists writing in English. To be included on this list, a novelist need not be or have been a practicing Catholic, but their work must show the influence of Catholicism and reflect Catholic themes. It will link the user to books by and about individual Catholic novelists and about the category of Catholic fiction; will guide the user to appropriate reference works which will provide background information, and to literature and religion databases for magazine and journal articles, as well as book reviews. Rounding out the guide are tabs that will provide information on citation and on how to get materials not available at the Gumberg Library.
Use the tabs that run across the top of the screen to get to the various types of materials. Enjoy!
Help is Available!
If at any time in your research you need help, Ask Gumberg. Or you can contact me, Ted Bergfelt, creator of this page. Click to send an email, or you can call me at 412.396.5351.
Find Books
Find Articles - Literature & Religion Databases
All of these resources can be accessed from off-campus, but you will need to enter your Multipass username and password in order to use them.
Find Articles - General Databases
All of these resources can be accessed from off-campus, but you will need to enter your Multipass username and password in order to use them.
Print Reference Works
Biographical Dictionary of Contemporary Catholic American Writing by 
Catholic Women Writers: A Bio-Bibliographical Sourcebook by 
Exploring Catholic Literature: A Companion and Resource Guide by E-Reference Works
To use any of these electronic reference books off-campus, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password when you click on a title link.
Online Reference Collections
Both of these collections of resources can be accessed off-campus, but you will have to enter your Multipass username and password word in order to use them.
Gale Literature Resource Center
This database provides information on thousands of authors and literary works. It includes biographies, reviews and news, literary criticism, and topic and work overviews.
Along with the full text of of 350,000 English and American works of literature, this database provides articles from 200 full-text literary journals and other key critical and reference resources.
A robustly enhanced version of Literature Online. For literature scholars who need an exhaustive set of scholarly resources around a literary topic for research and course planning. 500,000 primary works and millions of records from journals, monographs, and dissertations are indexed in this database. Lots of full text.
