Preliminary List of 5 Sources and Revised Topic Description
Due Thursday night, February 8, 2024 by 12 midnight
(5 Points)
The 5 sources you list at this stage cannot include any musical scores or recordings, nor can they include the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians or any other standard musical encyclopedia, but they may include anything else. (By no means is it implied here that you should not consult scores, recordings or the New Grove Dictionary, but I want to make sure that you are also casting your net wider from the very beginning of your research.) You must also include at least 3 secondary sources in this list (see Instructions document for a definition of primary and secondary sources). Depending on your topic, you will probably include more.
As a general rule, no sources not obtained through an academic library (such as Duquesne's Gumberg Library) are acceptable. Following this rule will ensure that all of your sources are reputable and verified.
All sources must be cited in the proper bibliographic format. Because it is the most commonly-used format in the humanities, you are encouraged to use "Chicago style". To find guides to this formatting style, look under the “Citation Help” tab.
Turn Stage 2 in on Canvas, under "Assignments" (left-hand menu), in MS Word or PDF format.
All physical music materials that Duquesne has are located on the 5th floor and 1st floor of the Gumberg Library.
E-Zborrow
E-Zborrow is an interlibrary loan service that operates within the Pittsburgh area offered to you in the event that Gumberg doesn’t have the item or it’s checked out already. Using your library ID code, you can request books (and only books) from local libraries to be delivered to Gumberg Library directly for your use. A link to E-Z Borrow is on the left-hand side of the Library home page. All you need to do to use it is enter your 16-digit University ID number. Then you can search directly for books in other Pittsburgh area libraries and have them delivered to Gumberg in about 5 business days.
ILLiad
This is Gumberg Library’s interlibrary loan service (that’s what ILL stands for). It should be used to request materials that can only be found outside the Pittsburgh area. This includes books, articles, and CDs. You’ll probably need to use this a lot. If you’ve never used the service before, you’ll have to register, which is easy to do online with your University ID card on hand. Just go to the Library home page, click on the ILLiad link on the left-hand side of the page, and then click on “New Users” underneath the ILLiad logon on the right. If you’re asking for an article or just one chapter of a certain book, ILLiad will usually have a PDF of the article or chapter sent to your e-mail address within a couple of days or so. If you need an entire book, it will be delivered to Gumberg, and you can usually keep it for about a month. Items usually arrive in about 1-2 weeks, so don’t leave this to the last minute!
Subscription Databases
Duquesne University subscribes to several databases which will aid you in your research. These include RILM Abstracts of Music Literature, Music Periodicals Database, Naxos Music Library, and Oxford Music Online, among others.
Free, Open-Access Journals and Databases
In addition to Duquesne-subscribed databases, there are free, open-access journals and databases which may be helpful in your research. These can be found below.
This tutorial explains your options once you think you have found a useful article on Project Muse. Search tools such as JSTOR and RILM have options similar to these, so this quick video is a good one to watch!
