This guide presents information for students and faculty interested in doing research about COVID-19. For Duquesne University’s official response see the
Duquesne University Update Regarding COVID-19.
In February 2020 the World Health Organization named the disease COVID-19 (coronavirus disease 2019). The virus that causes COVID-19 is "severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2" (SARS-CoV-2). It was previously referred to as 2019-nCoV.
Allegheny County Department of Health
Pennsylvania Department of Health
US Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Johns Hopkins University COVID-19 Map
List of COVID-19 Dashboards/Maps
Links to global & local/country maps
Information websites from selected publishers:
New England Journal of Medicine
Selected news sources:
Newspaper Source
40+ US & international newspapers
U.S. Newsstream
900+ US newspapers
International Newsstream
600+ international newspapers
Covid Tracking Project (The Atlantic)
Tracks testing results at a state level
Use the following search terms to begin your research on COVID-19:
“coronavirus 2019” OR “2019 ncov” OR ncov OR “covid 19” OR “severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2” OR “sars cov 2” OR “novel coronavirus”
If you would like to do a more comprehensive PubMed search, check out this free article in PMC or Ask Gumberg.
PubMed@Duquesne
Major biomedical database. 40+ publishers provide free access to COVID-19 / coronavirus articles in PubMed Central.
Embase
Major biomedical database with strong international coverage
Global Index Medicus
Additional international biomedical coverage. Does not link to Duquesne holdings.
Scopus
Biomedical plus additional science & engineering coverage
EBSCOhost Health Sciences Databases
Biomedical with additional coverage in nursing, pharmacy, & psychology
CORD-19 Explorer
Searches the COVID-19 Open Research Dataset using AI
ProQuest Coronavirus Research Database
Provides openly available research related to the COVID-19 outbreak
Preliminary studies that are not yet peer-reviewed. Preprints help you track emerging research but do not represent established clinical practice or science.
COVID-19 SARS-CoV-2 preprints from medRxiv and bioRxiv
Constantly updating links to new studies about SARS-CoV-2 / COVID-19
bioRxiv
Biology preprints. Created by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory.
medRxiv
Health sciences preprints. Created by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Yale, & BMJ.
Try one of the databases below or visit Gumberg Library's All Databases A-Z page for a full list of databases available.
We encourage Duquesne students, faculty & staff who need help with their research to contact us:
Ask Gumberg
Phone, Text, Online Chat
Appointment with a Librarian
Available via Teleconference or Phone
Click the feed below to see new articles about COVID-19 added to PubMed:
To see full text links, login to PubMed/NCBI. For more information, see "Note for NCBI Users" at the bottom of the Finding Full Text in PubMed page.
COVID-19 Portfolio Tool
Articles & preprints from PubMed, arXiv, bioRxiv, ChemRxiv, medRxiv, Research Square & SSRN, curated by NIH
LitCovid
Hub for COVID-19 & related coronavirus literature in PubMed, curated by NLM
Scitrus
AI-generated feed produced by Wiley/Atypon
Selected trustworthy sources that debunk COVID-19 rumors:
Allegheny County Health Department
Federal Emergency Management Agency
