Asher's Occupational Therapy Assessment Tools is an excellent book for finding instruments related to occupational therapy.
Each chapter is broken down by subject so that you can find an instrument related to the topic you're interested in studying.
The book details lots of information about each instrument, including author(s), source, validity, price range, and references.
Asher's Occupational Therapy Assessment Tools by 
CINAHL is the Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature database. There are three ways to search for tests by subject:
Option 1. Enter your topic in the search bar, then select field IN for instrumentation. Hit search.
Option 2. In the Advanced Search, enter your topic keyword. Scroll down to Search options. When you see Publication Type, highlight questionnaire/scale.
Hit Search.
Option 3. Use CINAHL Headings to help find an instrument. Click on CINAHL Headings, above the search field. From there, enter your topic.
2. CINAHL will give you the words you should use to search for your topic in their database:
3. Click the box next to your heading. On the right hand side of the page, you can click Search Database.
4. CINAHL will bring you back to the main search screen, where your subject will be in the search box. Change the field to IN instrumentation, and hit search.
A Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests allows you to search for instruments by subjects, including attention, memory, and motor skills. The book has a test and subject index, as well as one for authors. It includes pricing and publisher information for the instruments.
A Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests by
For the practicing neuropsychologist or researcher, keeping up with the sheer number of newly published or updated tests is a challenge, as is evaluating the utility and psychometric properties of neuropsychological tests in a clinical context. The goal of the third edition of A Compendium of Neuropsychological Tests, a well-established neuropsychology reference text, is twofold. First, the Compendium is intended to serve as a guidebook that provides a comprehensive overview of the essential aspects of neuropsychological assessment practice. Second, it is intended as a comprehensive sourcebook of critical reviews of major neuropsychological assessment tools for the use by practicing clinicians and researchers. Written in a comprehensive, easy-to-read reference format, and based on exhaustive review of research literature in neuropsychology, neurology, psychology, and related disciplines, the book covers topics such as basic aspects of neuropsychological assessment as well as the theoretical background, norms, and the utility, reliability, and validity of neuropsychological tests. For this third edition, all chapters have been extensively revised and updated. The text has been considerably expanded to provide a comprehensive yet practical overview of the state of the field. Two new chapters have been added: "Psychometrics in Neuropsychological Assessment" and "Norms in Psychological Assessment." The first two chapters present basic psychometric concepts and principles. Chapters three and four consider practical aspects of the history-taking interview and the assessment process itself. Chapter five provides guidelines on report-writing and chapters six through sixteen consist of detailed, critical reviews of neuropsychological tests, and address the topics of intelligence, achievement, executive function, attention, memory, language, visual perception, somatosensory olfactory function, mood/personality, and response bias. A unique feature is the inclusion of tables that summarize salient features of tests within each domain so that readers can easily compare measures. Additional tables within each test review summarize important features of each test, highlight aspects of each normative dataset, and provide an overview of psychometric properties. Of interest to neuropsychologists, neurologists, psychiatrists, and educational and clinical psychologists working with adults as well as pediatric populations, this volume will aid practitioners in selecting appropriate testing measures for their patients, and will provide them with the knowledge needed to make empirically supported interpretations of test results.
The Directory of Unpublished Experimental Mental Measures is a book that lists unpublished instruments. Each chapter is divided by what is being measured (motivation, values, etc). There is also a subject index in the back. You can read through the chapter pertaining to your subject to find instruments. Each entry includes validity and reliability information, as well as the author name and original source.
Directory of Unpublished Experimental Mental Measures by
Identifies and describes noncommercial psychological measures from the fields of psychology, sociology, and education that have been devised by researchers and published in 36 top journals. This volume lists tests published in the 2001-2005 issues of those journals.
ERIC stands for Educational Resources Information Center, and is a great database to start with if you're looking for instruments used in education settings.
There are several ways to find instruments in ERIC:
Option 1. Enter your topic keyword in the first box. Scroll down to Limit Your Results. Under Publication Type, highlight Tests/Questionnaires, and then hit search.
Option 2. Enter your topic keyboard in the first box. Then enter test* or survey* into the next box and select the field AB (abstract) in the green box. Hit Search.
Option 3. Enter your topic keyboard in the first box. In next box enter tests/questionnaires under PU (publication type). Hit search.
ETS has a large database of instruments. Some of these are available for purchase through ETS, although you still need to read the terms of use for information on copyright and using the instrument. For instruments that are not available for purchase, ETS provides citation information to help you find the instrument.
In its search results, ETS also lists the acronym for the instrument, which may help you in further searches.
ETS allows you to limit your searches so that you only find instruments they have available for download. (Note that there is a fee associated with the downloads.)
1. In the Advanced Search Box, select Order Information for the first box. Enter the keyword downloadable.
2. Enter your topic in the second box, under all fields. Hit Search.
To search all results (not just downloadable), you can do a basic or advanced search.
For a basic search, simply enter your keyword in the search box and hit the enter key.
For an advanced search, click the Advanced Search tab.
1. Change the second box to All Fields.
2. Enter your keyword and hit search.
In Advanced search, you can also search by subject, year, author, and title, among other categories.
HaPI stands for Health and Psychosocial Instruments. It is a database with information on research instruments.
To search for an instrument in HaPI:
1. Enter your keyword in the search box.
2. Change the field to ME Measure. Hit search.
Mental Measurements Yearbook is a guide to many instruments for a variety of disciplines. More recent versions (volumes 8-20) can be searched in the Gumberg Library databases; earlier editions can be found in the library stacks (volumes 3-18). MMY includes pricing data and publisher information.
To search MMY by subject:
1. Enter the subject keyword in the search bar without choosing a field.
2. Hit search. You should receive a results list with the tests that measure your field of study.
The Twelfth Mental Measurements Yearbook by
Customers who place a standing order for the Tests in Print series or the Mental Measurements Yearbook series will receive a 10% discount on every volume. To place your standing order, please call 1-800-848-6224 (in the U.S.) or 919-966-7449 (outside the U.S.).   The most widely acclaimed reference series in education and psychology, the Mental Measurements Yearbooks are designed to assist professionals in selecting and using standardized tests. The series, initiated in 1938, provides factual information, critical reviews, and comprehensive bibliographic references on the construction, use, and validity of all tests published in English.   The objectives of the Mental Measurements Yearbooks have remained essentially the same since the publication of the series. These objectives include provision to test users of: factual information on all known tests published as separates in the English-speaking countries of the world candidly critical test reviews written for the MMY series by qualified professional people representing a variety of viewpoints unique publication of each volume in the MMY series with new volumes supplementing rather than supplanting previous series volumes. Each yearbook is a unique publication, supplementing rather than supplanting the previous volumes.   The Twelfth Mental Measurements Yearbook contains descriptions and reviews of over four hundred new or recently revised instruments in the English language.
PQDTG is a database that hosts a large number of dissertations and theses, many of which are full-text.
In Advanced Search, enter your topic in the top box and change the search field to Anywhere. In the second box, input survey, assessment, etc, also changing the search field to Anywhere:
Dissertations often include the entire research instrument. Make sure you contact the author for permission before using it.
PsycTESTS is a database containing a large number of psychological instruments.
To search for research instruments in PsycTESTS, enter your subject and hit search.
For more info on PsycTESTS, see our guide!
