Asher's Occupational Therapy Assessment Tools is an excellent book for finding instruments related to occupational therapy.
If you have the name of the test you're looking for, you can search the Title index in the back of the book. The book lists the authors, source information, a price range, description, and validity, among other information.
Alternatively, you can search by author or subject.
There is also an appendix listing resources and publishers in the back, with web and contact info.
Asher's Occupational Therapy Assessment Tools by 
CINAHL is the Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature. While you may not find the full instrument in CINAHL, you may be able to find citations that will lead you to it.
To find a specific instrument in CINAHL:
1. Enter the instrument name in the search bar.
2. Change the field to IN for instrumentation. Hit search.
ETS stands for Educational Testing Service. It has a large database with some instruments available for purchase, and others with publisher and citation information to help you track down the full instrument.
1. Click on Advanced Search
2. Leave the first two search boxes as they are (so the second box says Title Search).
3. For Keyword, enter your instrument title. Hit Search.
The Handbook of Sexuality-Related Measures includes some complete instruments, as well as author contact information. It can be found in the Gumberg Library stacks.
Handbook of Sexuality-Related Measures by
Fundamental to understanding human sexual expression is reliable and valid measurement and assessment. Many instruments have been developed to measure a myriad of sexuality-related states, traits, behaviours and outcomes. Few are easily accessible and the information is often limited concerning appropriate use and psychometric properties. To counter these problems, the Handbook of Sexuality-Related Measures reproduces more than 200 instruments, accompanied by essential information for their use in research, educational and clinical settings. Each chapter describes the development and appropriate use of each instrument. Reliability and validity data are summarized and referenced.
HaPI stands for Health and Psychosocial Instruments. It is a database with information on research instruments
that can often lead you to the full instrument.
To search HaPI when you have an instrument's acronym:
1. Enter the acronym in the search bar.
2. Change the field to AC Acronym. Hit search.
HaPI also allows you to limit your search to primary sources, which may produce the original instrument.
1. On the Advanced Search page, scroll down until you see Source Code.
2. Highlight Primary Source. Hit search.
Here's an example of how to track down a full instrument using HaPI.
Enter Beck Depression Inventory in the advanced search page.
Scroll down and limit your search to primary source.
Click on your first search result. Scroll down to measure to see the instrument you're looking for:
From there, scroll down to References. You will see the instrument:
You can see that this instrument has been published, because there is publisher information (San Antonio, TX: Psychological Corp.).
From there you can do a search for the publisher name and location.
►Note that you will get different results depending on the search engine used. For example, the first hit on a Google result is Pearson. If you click on the Pearson Assessments page, and then search for Beck Depression Inventory, you will find the instrument purchase information.
A search in DuckDuckGo leads you to Harcourt Assessment. Their website, however, is now a 3rd party website. A search of Harcourt Assessment will lead you to the information that Pearson bought Harcourt, so you should go to the Pearson website.
Publisher information can change over time; you may need to do further searches once you find the publisher name.
Mental Measurements Yearbook is a guide to many instruments for a variety of disciplines. More recent versions (volumes 8-20) can be searched in the Gumberg Library databases; earlier editions can be found in the library stacks (volumes 3-18).
To search MMY for an instrument name:
1. Enter the instrument name in the search bar
2. Change the field to TI Test Name. Hit Search.
The Twelfth Mental Measurements Yearbook by
Customers who place a standing order for the Tests in Print series or the Mental Measurements Yearbook series will receive a 10% discount on every volume. To place your standing order, please call 1-800-848-6224 (in the U.S.) or 919-966-7449 (outside the U.S.).   The most widely acclaimed reference series in education and psychology, the Mental Measurements Yearbooks are designed to assist professionals in selecting and using standardized tests. The series, initiated in 1938, provides factual information, critical reviews, and comprehensive bibliographic references on the construction, use, and validity of all tests published in English.   The objectives of the Mental Measurements Yearbooks have remained essentially the same since the publication of the series. These objectives include provision to test users of: factual information on all known tests published as separates in the English-speaking countries of the world candidly critical test reviews written for the MMY series by qualified professional people representing a variety of viewpoints unique publication of each volume in the MMY series with new volumes supplementing rather than supplanting previous series volumes. Each yearbook is a unique publication, supplementing rather than supplanting the previous volumes.   The Twelfth Mental Measurements Yearbook contains descriptions and reviews of over four hundred new or recently revised instruments in the English language.
NCTSN, the National Child Traumatic Stress Network, has reviews of instruments. If you click on the instrument, you can find information on how to obtain it. Note that some of the links may be out of date. However, they provide citations and author information, so you should be able to use the information to find the instrument. This site also has pricing information.
You can search the site in a variety of ways: by author, instrument title, or acronym. Alternatively, you can limit your search with drop down menus, specifying domains and/or populations.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global hosts a large number of dissertations and theses, many of which are full-text.
Dissertations often include the entire research instrument. Make sure you contact the author for permission before using it.
In Advanced Search, enter your topic in the top box and change the search field to Anywhere. In the second box, input survey, assessment, etc, also changing the search field to Anywhere:
Dissertations often include the entire research instrument. Make sure you contact the author for permission before using it.
PsycINFO is a database from the American Psychological Association.
1. Enter the name of the instrument in the search bar
2. Change field to TM Tests & Measures. Hit Search.
PsycTESTS is a database of psychological research instruments.
To search for full text of an instrument in PsycTESTS, scroll down under Search Options on the search page. Then click the full text box under Limit Your Results.
For more information on how to search PsycTESTS, see our guide.
Tests In Print is a book that lists all of the commercially published instruments. It has descriptions of each instrument, along with pricing information. It can be found in the Gumberg Library stacks.
You can search Tests in Print a variety of ways: by author, by publisher, or by title.
Tests in Print VI by
Customers who place a standing order for the Tests in Print series or the Mental Measurements Yearbook series will receive a 10% discount on every volume. To place your standing order, please call 1-800-848-6224 (in the U.S.) or 919-966-7449 (outside the U.S.). Designed to complement the "Mental Measurements Yearbooks," "Tests in Print" fills a pressing need for a comprehensive bibliography of all commercially available English language tests in print. Although these volumes are useful in and of themselves, their maximum usefulness requires the availability and use of the "Mental Measurements Yearbooks." Although information on available tests and specific test bibliographies is valuable, the greatest service which "Tests in Print" can perform is to encourage test users to choose tests more wisely by consulting the "MMY" test reviews, test reviews from journals, and the professional literature on the construction, use, and validity of the tests being considered. "Tests in Print VI" contains information on over four thousand testing instruments. Informative descriptions of each test include specific data on their purpose, population, scoring, and pricing. Indexes of test titles, publishers, acronyms, and subject classifications are provided, as well as notations on out-of-print tests. Specific information about testing is required by a wide range of professionals in areas such as education, psychology, counseling, management, personnel, health care, career planning, sociology, child development, social science, and research. "Tests in Print VI" also serves as a comprehensive index to the Mental Measurements Yearbook series by directing readers to the appropriate volume for reviews of specific tests.
