Electronic Reference Works
Reference books are great sources of basic information on all topics. Through this page you can access online services providing the content from collections of reference works. You can also access individual reference works arranged by subject. To access the materials, you will need to enter your Multipass username and password. You may also need to have cookies enabled on your computer to read some of the texts.
In this box are links to subsctiption services that permit you to search multiple electronic reference works at the same time. When you click on a link you will be asked to enter your Multipass username and password.
Justice
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice
Peace
Encyclopedia of Interpersonal Violence
Encyclopedia of Violence, Peace & Conflict
Handbook of Building Cultures of Peace
Violence Assessment and Intervention: The Practitioner's Handbook
Integrity of Creation
Encyclopedia of Environment and Society
Encyclopedia of Environmental Ethics and Philosophy
The Environmental Debate: A Documentary History
Green Ethics and Philosophy: An A-to-Z Guide
Green Culture: An A-to-Z Guide
Green Issues and Debates: An A-to-Z Guide
Green Politics: An A-to-Z Guide
Handbook of Environmental Policy Evaluation
Handbook of Environmental Sociology
International Encyclopedia of Environmental Politics
Oxford Handbook of Religion and Ecology
Other
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology Online
Collins Dictionary of Economics
Concise Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science
The Development Dictionary: A Guide to Knowledge as Power, 2nd ed.
Encyclopedia of Global Industries, 4th ed.
Encyclopedia of Psychology and Religion
Encyclopedia of Religious and Spiritual Development
Encyclopedia of Social Psychology
Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor, and Politics
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences, 2nd ed.
Key Concepts in Social Research
New Catholic Encyclopedia: Jubilee Volume, The Wojtyla Years
New Catholic Encyclopedia, Supplement 2009
Using Wikipedia is an easy and convenient way to begin gaining a working knowledge of a topic. If you choose to use it, be aware that there are two serious flaws with Wikipedia. The first is that anyone can write articles for it. You do not have to be an expert on a subject. The second is that anyone can edit the articles. Again, you do not have to be an expert on the subject. These two points raise doubts as to the accuracy of what you read there. Because of the problems regarding the authority of the writers of Wikipedia articles, gain what information you can from them, but do not use Wikipedia as a source for academic writing. Instead, use the reference works that you can get to through this page. Articles in them have been written by experts, and the works have all gone through an editorial process to insure accuracy.
